Current Teams & Participants

In Winter and Spring 2019, seven Guided Pathways teams formed. Information on the team’s assigned work and recruitment procedures were sent out to all Lane employees in January and May for Phase I and Phase II; Phase III Recruitment began in November. Information for all team recruitment can be found on this site.

Team membership as listed here is current as of November 2019, though some teams (particularly new teams) still have shifting or temporary members.

If you’re interested in joining a team, just let us know!

Phase 1 Teams (Recruitment: January-February 2019)

Opportunities for Involvement Document: Phase 1 (includes team descriptions)

Coordinating Committee

(Meets every week and a half during primary terms)

Co-chairs: Jennifer Frei, Jenn Kepka, Mike Sims

Members:

  • Christine Andrews
  • Lori Areford
  • Faculty Council Appointee (vacant, summer 2019)
  • Anna Gates-Tapia
  • Beth Landy
  • Sarah Nemecek
  • Russ Pierson
  • Jane Reeder
  • Christopher Rehn
  • Casey Reid
  • Gina Szabady
  • Cathy Thomas

Cross-Content Team

(Meets every two weeks during Spring 2019)

Project Manager: Sarah Nemecek and Beth Landy

Members:

  • Patrick Blaine
  • Andi Graham
  • Nikki Gavin
  • Brian Haimbach
  • Rachel Knighten
  • Maria Metcalf
  • Ellen Osterkamp
  • Christina Salter
  • Rick Stoddart
  • Kate Sullivan
  • Matt Svoboda

Data Team

(Meets weekly in Spring 2019)

Chair & Project Manager: Gina Szabady

Members:

  • Josh Baker
  • Tricia Bowlby
  • Katy Fuller
  • Pat Griffin
  • Ben Hill
  • Cathy Thomas

Internal Communication and Engagement Team

Project Manager: Jane Reeder
Co-chairs: Mira Mason-Reeder and Marsha Sills
Members:

  • Ian Coronado
  • Alex Curtis
  • Jay Frasier
  • Mira Mason-Reader
  • Andy McNamara
  • Anna Scott
  • Marsha Sills
  • Nichole Wamsley
  • Nancy Wood

Student Engagement and Communication Team

Project Manager &  Chair: Casey Reid
Members:

  • Tatiana Bakhtina
  • Rosa Maria Banuelos-Uribe
  • Scott Chase
  • David Doctor
  • Tia Gomez Zeller
  • Donyel Hill
  • Glenda Izumi
  • Laura Pelletier
  • Kathy Torvik
  • Tammy Walters

Phase II Teams (Recruitment: May 2019)

Opportunities for Involvement Phase II Document (includes initial team descriptions)

These teams were formed in late Spring 2019 and will have one meeting each before the end of the term. Team work will happen beginning Fall 2019.

Program Mapping Process Team

Project Manager: Christine Andrews
Chair: TBD by team
Members:

  • Lori Areford
  • Nikki Gavin
  • Laura Lawver
  • Rosa Lopez
  • Luis Maggiori
  • Claudia Owen
  • Tammy Salman
  • Bonnie Simoa
  • Kevin Steeves
  • Zane Stevens
  • Kate Sullivan
  • Matt Svoboda
  • Dawn Whiting

On-Ramp Team

Project Managers: Anna Gates-Tapia and Russ Pierson
Chair: TBD by Team
Members:

  • Indira Bakshi
  • Tammy Burbee
  • Jennifer Falzerano
  • Katy Fuller
  • Sam Gibeau
  • Laura Greene
  • Marcia Koenig
  • Rosa Lopez
  • Jillian Schmidt
  • Jill Siegfried
  • Leah Smith
  • Kate Sullivan
  • Brenda Williams

Phase III Recruitment: Ongoing!

Two new teams will form in Fall 2019/Winter 2020. Team information is available in this recruitment explainer document.

Please complete this survey if you’re interested in joining one of our Phase III Teams: First Year Experience or Career Communities Integration.